2012-2013 Report of Giving

Our Donors: Capital Projects, Endowed and Spendable Funds

BB&N greatly appreciates the generous support of the parents, alumni/ae, and friends listed below who made gifts or pledges to endowment and spendable funds, capital projects, and other special fund-raising initiatives during the 2012-2013 fiscal year. Also recognized below are donors who made pledge payments during 2012-2013.

CLICK HERE for a list of BB&N current endowment and spendable funds, and the areas of the budget they support.

Donors: Endowed and Spendable Funds

1998 Scholarship Fund
Jason Oppenheim '98
 
2010 Senior Parents' Gift
John W. Fanning and 
  Coreen S. Kraysler
 
2011 Senior Parents' Gift -
Faculty and Financial Aid Endowment
Mary Schneider Enriquez and 
  Juan Enriquez Cabot
 
2013 Senior Parents' Gift/
Honestas Future Leader Instructorship
Anonymous (3)Alan and Jilana Abrams
Ted L. AxelrodXinying Bao and Huling Wang
Rick and Sheila BerryStephen Blacklow and
Don and Marcia Blenko  Barbara Appignani
Taylor and Willa BodmanAndrew Cabot
George and Linda CamerloDonald and Ellen Casey
Thomas and Patricia CauchonLiang-Yeu Chen and
Steven Clancy and Lisa Campoli  Yun-Wei Kuo
Martin and Beth CliffordRichard and Gabrielle Coffman
Tim and Susan CorcoranJohn and Annemarie Czarnota
George Dai and Michelle WangGeorge Davitt and Lynda Ceremsak
John W. Delano andScott and Emma DeLuccia
  Linda M. ReisertBarbara Greenberg Denton '77
Rich Doyle and Kate O'Kelly  and David Denton
Susie Driscoll FairchildRobert S. Emslie
Celoni Espínola and Sarah LynnWilliam Byron Forbush and
Chris Foster and Hilary French  Ann Pruitt Forbush
Susan FrascaMark Fried and Josie Guerin
Dan and Diana GoldmanAlan Gordon and Dinny Starr
Andrew and Elizabeth GottliebAnthony Grassa
Ned Gray and Dina CataniRobert and Michele Hanss
Todd Harrison '77 andDrew and Shannon Hayden
  Alicia Crothers-HarrisonMichael and Diane Hegarty
Michael and Monica HigginsStanley Hom and
James Jolley and Julie Jalelian  Theresa Palabrica-Hom
Michael and Julie KanebRafiq and Shams Karimi
Eugene and Joyce KerriganMichael and Karen Kettner
Kamal and Murna KhabbazJosh Klein '80
Walter H. Kuhn and Lisbeth A. AlpernRonald J. Kulich and
Prattipati Laxminarain and  Marianne Gibbons
  Charu NarainHan Joo Lee and
Jin Yong Lee and Eun Jin Choi  Wonkyung Park
Peter and Julia LeeJeff Levitan and Carol Boyle
Doug Lober and Ann BitettiPhilip and Elizabeth Loughlin
Yue Jin Ma and Wenhua JiangPaul Maeder and Gwill York
Eleanor MarshPeter and Deirdre Martin
Kevin McCarey and KatePat and Tammy McLeod
  De Normandie McCarey '81Suzanne and Peter Merullo
Richard Mikita andJeffrey Moore and
  Sharon Shaloo  Barbara Southcote
Scott Moriearty andBenjamin W. Moulton and
  Yolanda Kodrzycki  Ann Nelson Moulton
Thomas M. MurrayChristopher Nagel and
Kim Noltemy  Katherine Gundersen
Colleen O'ConnorJohn and Loraine O'Hanlon
Christopher andHugh O'Reilly and
  Catherine O'Neil  Andrea Lordan
Nelson Pan andRudra and Muna Pandey
  Debra Hong PanPrasannan Parthasarathi and
Robert and Carroll Pierce  Juliet Schor
Jorge Plutzky and Nancy BaskinMichael and Colleen Power
Dražem Prelec andTom and Sue Randall
Danica Mijovic-PrelecDavid L. Rasnick and
Elie Rebeiz and Liliane Yacoub  Alison Berman
Michael and Ann RegaSteve and Audrey Reny
Kristen Gill Reynolds '86 andLaura B. Rice
  David ReynoldsMichael and Ann Rosenblatt
Sunil and Shakti SabharwalPeter S. P. Sanborn
Maria SanchezBish Sanyal and Diane Emily Davis
Chris and Sarah SchoettleEllis Seidman and Jenny Netzer
Jan ShifrenTimothy Simpson and
Gwenn Masterman Snider '79  Cheryl Pearson
  and Mark SniderSusan Sturdy
Andrew and Amy SucoffMaureen T. Sullivan
Kevin and Caron TabbSteven and Patti Taibl
Raymond and Caroline ThiesGeorge and Rose Thomson
Robert and Sabina TroyJonathan Uhrig and
Thomas and Susan Wilder  Jennifer Stonestreet Uhrig
Eugene and Dorothy WilliamsNick and Tricia Winton
Paul and Carolyn WongWilliam and Theresa Woolverton
Marco Zenati and 
  Chiara Megighian-Zenati
 
Barber Family Teachers as
Scholars Fund
The Barber Family
 
Jenny Fiol Birch 1987
Financial Aid Fund
Jeanne Fiol BurlingameJoel S. Goldberg '87
 
John and Archontoula Bucuvalas
Scholarship Fund
Michael J. Bucuvalas '66 and 
  Martha Bucuvalas
 
The Cable Family Upper School
Critical Languages Program Fund
Stuart M. Cable '71 and 
  Stefanie D. Cantor
 
Lawrence J. and Anne Cable
Rubenstein Scholarship Fund
Thomas D. Lincoln '63
 
Cabot Fund for Girls' Crew
Peter J. Fiore '76
 
Community Family Fund II
Ernest Cravalho and Ruth Tuomala
 
The Joe and Lucy Chung
Financial Aid Fund
Joe and Lucy Chung
 
Curhan-Pokross Fund to Promote
Faculty Excellence
Jared Curhan '89 and Katie CurhanRonald and Joan Curhan
Jenifer Curhan Panner '86 andDavid Pokross, Jr. and
  Aaron Panner  Laurie S. Gill
Samuel Pokross '09
 
Armen Dedekian Faculty
Endowment Fund
Brooke Ablon '85 and Alex Ablon
 
Bertram A. and Ronald M. Druker
Charitable Foundation Financial Aid Fund
Bertram A. and Ronald M. DrukerRonald and Julie Druker
  Charitable FoundationKim Druker Stockwell '86 and
   Pel Stockwell
 
Educational Technology Fund
Jeffrey and Sarah Beir
 
John H. Etter Financial Aid Fund
Brooke Ablon '85 and Alex AblonPeter E. Madden '61
Henry N. Winslow '56
 
Faculty Professional Development
Endowment
David and Kay KaneThe Moore Family
Matthew Rubins andMark and Audrey Schuster
  Meredith Rosenberg
 
Faculty Salary Endowment
Carlos and Ania CamargoDavid and Kay Kane
Alessandra Croffy Lovett '01Ted and Erica Pappendick
Matthew Rubins andMatias Sacerdote and Leah Fish
  Meredith RosenbergWagner Family Foundation
 
Financial Aid Endowment Fund
Joel Cutler '77 and Randi CutlerNeil and Diane Exter
Thom GreenlawGary F. Gut and
Carrie Ardito Johnson '93 and  Patricia A. Casale
  Iggy FanloTom and Jennifer Karol
The Moore FamilyMark and Audrey Schuster
Peter Slavin '75 and Lori SlavinFredrik Frans Kurt Velander and
Wagner Family Foundation  Rebecca Lancaster Yates Velander
 
General Endowment
John and Janice GouldDavid and Kay Kane
Richard KobusKatherine E. Kobus '01
Julia Anne Kobus '05M. Sherif Lotfi '80
Steven and Nancy McIntireAlice Woodman Rossiter '33
   (dec.)
 
The Cary Girod Fund for
Environmental Awareness
Michael T. Jones
 
The Gordon and Rowe Family
Upper School Faculty Enrichment
Endowment Fund
Larry Rowe and Wendy Gordon
 
Bartlett M. Hauthaway
Scholarship Fund
Bartlett M. Hauthaway '42 (dec.)
 
The Lee Ginsburg Herbst and
Arthur L. Herbst Mathematics Fund
Lee Ginsburg Herbst '53 and 
  Arthur L. Herbst
 
Marina Keegan '08 Memorial Fund/
Summer Fellowship
Anonymous (14)David and Phyllis Adelson
Leslie Ahlstrand '08Diane Amanti '08
Michael Amouyal '08Martin Boelitz and
Luke Boelitz '08  Nancy O'Malley
Meredith Bosco '08Tommy Cabrera '08
Edward Chan '08James Clark '08
Michael Copacino '08Grant Covington '08
Liza CowanJennifer Shoolman Davis '86
Gwendolyn DesPrez '08Mattias Donelan, Jr. '06
Tarek Eljahmi '08Reni Ellis '08
Caryl and Michael ErdosElleree Erdos '08
Daniel Fleisher '08Peter and Virginia Fleisher
Christopher Foster andJoshua Glickenhaus '08
  Hilary FrenchMiles Grimshaw '09
Paul Grogan andMatthew Grogan '08
  Karen SunnarborgJoshua Grossman '07
Janet HallRebecca E. Heymann '06
Gary and Lien HoJulius Ho '08
Jessica Houston '08Lauren Hoyt '08
Rebecca Jackson '06Nicole L. Johnson '08
Harold and Kelly KalickKevin Keegan and
Tracy and Kevin Keegan  Deborah Donahue-Keegan
Alyssa Kilzer '08Daniel Lee '08
Cathryn Levitan '07Chase Lovett-Woodsum '08
Alexandra MacLeish '07Louise Makrauer
Sonal Mallya '08Paul Mannix '08
Michelle Mathai '08Teresa Louzado Mathai
Andrew McCarthy '08Chelsea McLeod '08
Pat and Tammy McLeodElizabeth A. McNamara
Angus Means IIIKayleigh Melia '08
Maximilian Meyer '08Christie Musket '08
Melissa Norgaisse '07Natalie Ornell '08
Nico Papas '08Emily Parkinson '08
Lyndia Personnat '10Robert and Carroll Pierce
Zachary Proman '08Emma Reilly '05
Margaret Reilly '08Christopher Richards '08
William H. RollinsonRebecca Glaser Ross '07
Lester and Cynthia SavageCarly Schuster '08
Marie and Mark SchwartzAlexander Sebenius '08
Ellis Seidman and Jenny NetzerPaul M. Selker '04
Neal and Debbie ShalomKimberly Snyder '08
Anne T. Streetman '08Laura Hodges Taylor '74 and
Nicholas Taylor '08  Scott Taylor
David Thompson '85 andDavid Thurston and
  Elizabeth Thompson  Catherine Hayden
Dorothy Thurston '08Gerrit Thurston '08
Brett Torres '08Michael Vanger '08
Frank and Sally VargasLuke Vargas '08
Adam Vartikar '08Torsten and Beebe Wiegand
Laura Wood '08Richard and Christina Wood
Stephen Woodsum andAlexandra Yogman '06
  Anne LovettAnthony Zappala '08
 
Christopher James Kern
Scholarship Fund
Arch W. Shaw FoundationBB&N Upper School Junior
BB&N Upper School Varsity  Varsity Ice Hockey Teams
  Ice Hockey TeamsKristina Beebe
Jim and Liz FerrieroDavid S. Harburger '98
The Lawrence FamilyDalton W. Menhall II
Kathy NewellAnne Shusterman
Christopher Taylor '98Torsten and Beebe Wiegand
 
Kinasewich Senior Speakers
Program Fund
Christopher P. Mosca '75
 
Helen Landess Fund
Pamela W. Turner
 
Legacy Foreign Language Fund
Eleanor S. Campbell '76
 
Lehner Financial Aid
Endowment Fund
Monica and Michael Lehner
 
Litterae II Financial Aid Fund
Anonymous
 
E. Vincent Merry Fund
Lee T. Archung '72Tamara W. Ashford '86
 
Edgar H. Nichols Future
Leader Instructorship
Anonymous
 
Past Parents' Financial Aid Fund
Linda and Alex BeaversRuth and Richard Cole
Francine and William CrawfordBetsy Banks Epstein and
Caryl Goodman and  David R. Epstein '68
  Austin WertheimerNancy and Frank Haydu III
Fleet Hill and Walter PopperNancy and Philip Kukura
Heidi Lehner and Paul MilburyEileen and Dan Logan
Rebecca and Jonathan M. NiloffBarbara Roberts and
Arlyn Baker Schneider and  David B. Roberts '67
  Arthur J. SchneiderChristine Balko Slywotzky and
Hilary Wodlinger  Adrian Slywotzky
 
Petropoulos Art Scholars Program Fund
William S. Lawrence '76
 
Al Rossiter Child Development
Faculty Support Fund
AnonymousJerry Avorn and Karen Tucker
 
Senior Parents' Fund for
Faculty and Families
Daniel and Virginia GriffinGeorge and Meg Kimball
Joseph Lehár '81 and Nora Ghillány '80Andrew and Susan Magdanz
Paul Milbury and Heidi Lehner
 
Shawkemo Financial Aid Fund
Anonymous
 
Anne Eliott Smith Memorial Fund
David Masunaga
 
Craig B. Stonestreet '49 Fund
Brooke Ablon '85 and Alex AblonRobert Duggan
Leigh P. HoganPeter K. Levitt '84 and
Wendy Stonestreet Sciolla and  Adriana A. Levitt
  Robert D. SciollaJohn Stonestreet '84 and
Wilma Stonestreet  Leslie Stonestreet
David L. M. Sze '84Peter and Ann Tower
Jennifer Stonestreet Uhrig and 
  Jonathan Miles Uhrig
 
Thompson Foster Street
Foundation Fund
David Thompson '85 and 
  and Elizabeth Foster
 
The Mildred and Clarence Williams
Financial Aid Fund
Clarence G. Williams, Jr. '85 
  and Joanne Taylor

Donors: Capital Projects

Athletic Facility Construction
The Nicholas Family
 
Daycare Center/
The Family Cooperative
Anonymous (4)Yuriko Jane Anton
Tegan Leonard Avellino '97The Barber Family
Maria Mai BartonAndrew Cabot
Maud CabotEdward and Mary Ann Choate
Tim and Christina CohenSteven and Alexi Conine
Jack Denny-BrownCarter Coates Donovan and
Caitlin Drechsler  James Donovan
Chris A. Kauth andAlexis Boyle Egan '93 and
  Lynda I. Dugas  Chris Egan
Nancy H. Fryberger '54 andBenjamin Goldhaber
  Dick FrybergerCarlos Gonzalez and Zeynep Ton
Nicole KorodiAnne L. Mackay
Lora MazaheriCharles and Margaret
Kerim and Soizick Munir  Donnelly Moran
Cristina Carrion MurphyTed and Erica Pappendick
John and Maggie PepperMaura Pritchard
Samir L. Randolph '94Elka Rifkin
Shera SelzerLoring Stevens
 
6th Grade Gift for Daycare Center
AnonymousEric P. Aske and Sara-Ines
Sam Atkinson '82 and  Farina von Buchwald Aske
  Tess AtkinsonAmit and Una Basak
Ed and Lori BelzLaura Raquel Benzaquén
Kate and Chuck BriziusTimothy and Sara Cabot
Joe and Lucy ChungLisa Cohen '82 and James Bingel
Anthony and Janine CozierArup Datta and Madhuleena Saha
Judith S. DonathDenis and Mary Dowdle
Neil Druker and Jodi MacKinnonDamani DuBose and
Deborah L. Dufty  Dawn Jennings DuBose
Michael and Sara FascettiLee and Philippa Ferridge
Tim and D'Jamila FitzgeraldRaymond L. Ford and
Kevyn Barbera Fusco '83 and  Marion Odence-Ford
  Scott FuscoMehra Golshan and Parisa Lotfi
David and Christine Gross-LohJulie A. Jolin
Judy KanwalJosh Klein '80
Scott Krentzman '84 andWalter Kuemmerle and
  Amy Krentzman  Karameh Hawash Kuemmerle
Sandeep Kumar andChiang Li and Liz Zhao
  Mirela SimonFrancis and Marjorie
Ken and Susan Lubar  Lichtenberger
Chris and Beth MadisonRobert Maginn, Jr. and Ling Chai
Robert and Christina MannVijay and Sumita Manwani
Fumiaki and Kako MatsumotoMichael J. McCauley and
Steven and Nancy McIntire  Wanda Lopez
Samir and Rania MelkiJim and Lisa Mooney
Colleen O'ConnorAdria Perez
Suzanne and Joseph PilkertonFredrick H. Seguin and
Ajai and Amita Sharma  Esther Sprano Seguin
Andrey and Rimma SoloshenkoJacqueline A. Stephen '86 and
Alan Sulikowski and  Michael Brunelli
  Marisa FenoglioMichael and Irene Theodore
Pirooz Vatan andFredrik Frans Kurt Velander and
  Roya Esbah Vatan  Rebecca Lancaster Yates Velander
Michael and Agnes VolignyHerbert and Charlotte Wagner
Peter and Susan WhiteJames Wood and Claire Messud
 
Lower School Science,
Technology & Music Center
George Baldwin
 
Middle School Building Project
AnonymousKate and Chuck Brizius
Joe and Lucy ChungJames Donovan '61
David and Christine Gross-LohTed and Erica Pappendick
Matthew K. Sidman '90 andRichard A. Smith '42 and
  Lori Sidman  Susan F. Smith
 
Morse Building Renovation Project
Jesse and Pamela BakerFrank and Kelly Panayotou
 
Upper School Building Project
Amy and Lewis Sassoon
 

Donors: Special Projects

Archive History Project
Dean and Michele ChaffeRonald Grieger and
   Theresa Harrigan
 
Crew Program
Vincent and Laura BarlettaWilliam V. Campbell
Richard HassanWilliam Kunkler III
Bernard A.G. TaradashRussell F. Warren
 
Edward E. Ford Foundation
Challenge Grant
AnonymousThe Barber Family
Edward E. Ford FoundationArthur Hardigg and
Thomas and Elena Matlack  Therese J. Hardigg Kellen
John Simon '80 and Susan Simon
 
Summer Wishes Program
AnonymousDoug Lober and Ann Bitetti
Orlando and Anita PattersonRandy Peeler and Kate Kellogg
Neil Smith andTorsten and Beebe Wiegand
  Kathleen Katterhagen
 
Theater Seat Initiative
Joseph Lehár '81 andJennifer Lebowitz London '86
  Nora Ghillány '80Carol C. Martin
Arthur D. Mason '59Douglas P. Rosen '68

Donors: Opening Minds Campaign Unrestricted

Anonymous (1)Ellen L. Frost '62 and
Jonathan Goodman and  William F. Pedersen
  Elizabeth SilvermanRosalind E. Gorin '62 and
Steve and Barbara Grossman  Matthew Budd
Pamela Hardee Jackson '62Bill Keravuori and Jennifer Epstein
  and F. Gardner Jackson, Jr.Richard Light and Patricia Light
Peter L. Miller and Mary CassessoEric Slifka '83 and Laurie Slifka
Andrew and Amy Sucoff

“Through my travel grant, I spent ten days touring Iceland and a week seeing  highlights in Norway. I took away a lot of good examples to utilize in the economics classroom to help illustrate how both exchange rates and relative prices work to determine purchasing power abroad.”

~Tim Kendrick, Upper School Mathematics/History; recipient of grant from the Gordon and Rowe Family Upper School Faculty Enrichment Fund

powered by finalsite